Justin Ray Kimberlin v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] legal principles.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Commonwealth v. English, 
    993 S.W.2d 941
    , 945
    (Ky. 1999)).
    A trial court traditionally has “broad discretion in overseeing a
    defendant’s probation, including any decision to revoke[.]” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d
    at 777. This traditional deference was somewhat qualified when, “[i]n 2011, the
    Kentucky General Assembly enacted the Public Safety and Offender
    -3-
    Accountability Act, commonly referred to as House Bill 463 (‘HB 463’).” Id. at
    776 (internal quotation marks omitted). Included as part of this legislation, KRS
    439.3106(1)(a) provides the following:
    Supervised individuals shall be subject to . . . [v]iolation
    revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for
    failure to comply with the conditions of supervision
    when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior
    victims of the supervised individual or the community at
    large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the
    community[.]
    Our courts have consistently held that this statutory provision requires a trial court
    “to consider whether a probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision
    constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and
    whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community before probation
    may be revoked.” Commonwealth v. Gilmore, 
    587 S.W.3d 627
    , 630 (Ky. 2019)
    (quoting Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780). The trial court’s findings may be made
    orally or in a written order. Id.