Jennifer Whisman v. Toyota Motor Manufacturing Kentucky, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] had sinusitis at the time of his examination. This case is
    distinguishable from Cepero and we note that in this
    instance there was no deception hoisted [sic] on the
    medical examiners.
    As fact-finder, the ALJ is entitled to pick and choose
    among conflicting medical opinions. Pruitt v. Bugg
    Brothers, 
    547 S.W.2d 123
     (Ky. 1977). While Dr. Owen
    offered a different opinion, and Dr. Cecil’s opinions were
    equivocal, the ALJ chose to rely upon the opinion of Dr.
    Archer, the university evaluator. We note KRS 342.315
    states in relevant part:
    [T]he clinical findings and opinions of the
    designated evaluator shall be afforded
    presumptive weight by administrative law
    judges and the burden to overcome
    such findings and opinions shall fall on the
    opponent of that evidence. When
    administrative law judges reject the clinical
    findings and opinions of the designated
    evaluator, they shall specifically state in the
    order the reasons for rejecting that evidence.
    KRS 342.315(2) generally requires affording
    presumptive weight to the clinical findings and opinions
    of a university evaluator. An ALJ has the discretion to
    reject such testimony where it is determined the
    presumption has been overcome by other evidence and
    the reasons for doing so are expressly stated within the
    body of the decision. Bullock v. Goodwill Coal Co., 
    214 S.W.3d 890