Jason Bailey v. Cookie Crews ( 2023 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) See also Woods v. Commonwealth, 
    599 S.W.3d 894
    , 897 (Ky.
    App. 2020) (citing KRS 532.120(9)) (“The trial court’s seeming belief that an
    inmate can never challenge the Department of Corrections’ credit calculations is
    thus erroneous.”).
    Ultimately, this appeal does not concern the award of presentencing
    custody credit under KRS 532.120(3) because the credits at issue are alleged to
    have accrued during post-sentencing incarceration, and consequently this statute is
    -8-
    inapplicable to the underlying facts. Accordingly, we look to KRS 454.415, which
    states:
    No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate,
    with respect to: (a) An inmate disciplinary proceeding;
    (b) Challenges to a sentence calculation; (c) Challenges
    to custody credit; or (d) A conditions-of-confinement
    issue; until administrative remedies as set forth in the
    policies and procedures of the Department of
    Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional
    correctional facility are exhausted.
    A plain reading of the statute clearly provides that judicial challenges
    are available concerning sentencing calculation and custody credit disputes with
    DOC provided administrative remedies are first exhausted. See Lee v. Kentucky
    Department of Corrections, 
    610 S.W.3d 254