Jason Bailey v. Cookie Crews ( 2023 )
[…] law specifically addressing the unique factual scenario and legal implications
    presented in this appeal, a review of the Kentucky Revised Statutes is dispositive
    as it concerns any credit which would lower Bailey’s parole eligibility date. Bailey
    admits he was paroled, albeit inadvertently. If we accept that his erroneous time
    on parole was not spent “in custody,” an award of custody credit by the DOC
    would have violated sentencing statutes. It is not in dispute that Bailey is classified
    as a violent offender and, per KRS 511.020(2), first-degree burglary is a Class B
    felony. KRS 439.3401(3)(a) states a violent offender convicted of a “Class B
    felony shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least
    eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.” It is plainly stated within
    KRS 439.3401(4) that, “[i]n no event shall a violent offender be given credit on his
    or her sentence if the credit reduces the term of imprisonment to less than [85%] of
    the sentence.” Thus, service of Bailey’s sentence cannot be reduced below eighty-