Jason Bailey v. Cookie Crews ( 2023 )
[…] , 855 (Ky. 2015):
    This change to the statutory language divested the trial
    court of its prior duty and authority to ensure proper
    application of the presentencing custody credit in felony
    cases and, instead, placed it solely under the purview of
    the Department of Corrections. The sentencing court is
    empowered to award custody credit in felony cases only
    when “presentence report indicates that a defendant has
    accumulated sufficient sentencing credits . . . to allow for
    an immediate discharge from confinement upon
    pronouncement of sentence.” KRS 532.120(8).
    Otherwise, the role of the trial court under the statute as
    amended is essentially appellate in nature. See KRS
    532.120(9) (“An inmate may challenge a failure of the
    Department of Corrections to award a sentencing credit
    under this section or the amount of credit awarded by
    motion made in the sentencing court no later than thirty
    (30) days after the inmate has exhausted his or her
    administrative remedies.”). But the defendant must first
    pursue his administrative remedies with Corrections
    before this matter may be addressed by a court. 
    Id.
    (Emphasis added.) See also Woods v. Commonwealth, 
    599 S.W.3d 894
    , 897 (Ky.