Jason Bailey v. Cookie Crews ( 2023 )
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    -3-
    III. ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Bailey argues that he is entitled to custody credit of one
    hundred eighty days for the time spent at CTS-Russell in calculating his eighty-
    five percent parole eligibility date with the remaining forty-three days to be applied
    toward his release date. Before addressing the merits of the arguments concerning
    this request, we first discuss the threshold issue of whether sufficient proof was
    furnished to indicate that Bailey exhausted his administrative remedies.
    In an action brought by an inmate, KRS 454.415(3) requires that the
    inmate “attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative
    remedies have been exhausted.” A review of the appellate record demonstrates
    that Bailey attached to his original petition a copy of a September 7, 2021, review
    form filed pursuant to Kentucky Corrections Policies and Procedures (CPP) 17.4