Lonnie Harris v. Jenny Zirklebach ( 2021 )
[…] court erroneously denied his motion to reconsider and should have permitted him
    enough time to respond to the motion to dismiss. Third, Harris argues the circuit
    court erroneously denied his motion to amend his complaint after granting the
    motion to dismiss. Fourth, and finally, Harris argues the circuit court erroneously
    declined to consider his state tort claim.
    After some consideration, we must agree with the circuit court that
    Harris’s case required dismissal because his complaint failed to prove exhaustion
    of administrative remedies. In KRS 454.415(1), the General Assembly provided
    the following:
    No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate,
    with respect to . . . [a] conditions-of-confinement issue[]
    until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies
    and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county
    jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are
    exhausted.
    Furthermore, the statute uses mandatory language requiring an inmate to attach
    documents showing exhaustion of administrative remedies and requiring the circuit
    -4-
    court to dismiss a complaint if an inmate fails to exhaust administrative remedies.
    KRS 454.415(3)-(4).