Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Rebecca Yeager as Next Friend of Emaree Yeager ( 2021 )
[…] allow for substantial compliance with the jurisdictional prerequisites for judicial
    review from administrative agencies. Furthermore, KRS 13B.140(1) expressly
    requires the filing of the appeal “within thirty (30) days after the final order of the
    agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.” (Emphasis added). There is no
    question in this case that Yeager failed to file her appeal within thirty days from
    the mailing of the final order.
    But in my opinion, Yeager makes a compelling argument that this rule
    should be qualified by KRS 13B.120(5), which requires “a copy of the final order
    shall be transmitted to each party or to his attorney of record in the same manner as
    provided in KRS 13B.050.” KRS 13B.050(1) requires such service by “certified
    mail, return receipt requested” and adds that, “Service by certified mail shall be
    complete upon the date on which the agency receives the return receipt or the
    returned notice.”