Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Rebecca Yeager as Next Friend of Emaree Yeager ( 2021 )
[…] Court and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    -7-
    MAZE, JUDGE, CONCURS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
    CALDWELL, JUDGE, CONCURS AND JOINS CONCURRING
    OPINION BY JUDGE MAZE.
    MAZE, JUDGE, CONCURRING: I concur in the reasoning and the
    result of the majority opinion because I am convinced that it is compelled by the
    controlling language of the statute. As the majority notes, we are not at liberty to
    allow for substantial compliance with the jurisdictional prerequisites for judicial
    review from administrative agencies. Furthermore, KRS 13B.140(1) expressly
    requires the filing of the appeal “within thirty (30) days after the final order of the
    agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.” (Emphasis added). There is no
    question in this case that Yeager failed to file her appeal within thirty days from
    the mailing of the final order.
    But in my opinion, Yeager makes a compelling argument that this rule