Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Rebecca Yeager as Next Friend of Emaree Yeager ( 2021 )
[…] nonjurisdictional in nature] that a discussion of
    substantial compliance . . . is appropriate.”).
    Consequently, at least with respect to the jurisdictional
    requirements for invoking judicial review of an
    administrative agency ruling, we have no substantial
    compliance exception to a statute which grants the right
    to appeal. See Kentucky Unemployment Insurance
    Commission v. Carter, 
    689 S.W.2d 360
    , 361-362 (Ky.
    1985).
    Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm’n v. Wilson, 
    528 S.W.3d 336
    , 339 (Ky. 2017).
    KRS 13B.140(1) sets forth the procedural requirements for an
    aggrieved party seeking judicial review of an administrative agency’s final order:
    “[a] party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue,
    as provided in the agency’s enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final
    order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.” (Emphasis added).
    Thus, the statute imposes a 30-day period of limitations for an aggrieved party to
    challenge a final order regarding a PDS provider request.
    -5-
    In this case, the final order was mailed to Yeager on October 30,