Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Rebecca Yeager as Next Friend of Emaree Yeager ( 2021 )
[…] requires the filing of the appeal “within thirty (30) days after the final order of the
    agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.” (Emphasis added). There is no
    question in this case that Yeager failed to file her appeal within thirty days from
    the mailing of the final order.
    But in my opinion, Yeager makes a compelling argument that this rule
    should be qualified by KRS 13B.120(5), which requires “a copy of the final order
    shall be transmitted to each party or to his attorney of record in the same manner as
    provided in KRS 13B.050.” KRS 13B.050(1) requires such service by “certified
    mail, return receipt requested” and adds that, “Service by certified mail shall be
    complete upon the date on which the agency receives the return receipt or the
    returned notice.” The focus of these sections is to ensure the interested party’s
    receipt of the agency’s final order. In my view, the better rule would be to deem
    the mailing complete upon the party’s signing of the return receipt card. But as an
    -8-