City of Stanford, Kentucky Acting Through the Stanford Water and Sewer Commission v. Lincoln County, Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] If that customer’s water service was
    subject to termination, it could be interpreted as the 911 fee being a part of the price of water and
    not an additional, unrelated fee. Without this information, we are unable to fully analyze the trial
    court’s holding that the 911 fee did not add to the price of water.
    -6-
    That brings us to the next issue on appeal: does the Lincoln County
    Fiscal Court have the authority to insert this fee into the water bills of Appellants’
    customers and to require Appellants to collect the fee? The trial court held that
    KRS 65.760 and KRS 67.083 allow for the collection of the fee. As discussed
    above, KRS 65.760 allows the county to establish and fund the 911 services. KRS
    67.083 states in relevant part:
    (1) It is the purpose of this section to provide counties as
    units of general purpose local government with the
    necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and finance
    various governmental services within those functional
    areas specified in subsection (3) of this section, while the
    General Assembly retains full authority to prescribe and
    limit by statute local governmental activities when it
    deems such action necessary.
    ....
    (3) The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out
    governmental functions necessary for the operation of the
    county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the
    Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county
    may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue
    bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel in
    performance of the following public functions:
    ...
    (d) Provision of hospitals, ambulance
    service, programs for the health and welfare
    of the aging and juveniles, and other public
    health facilities and services;
    ...
    -7-
    (u) Provision of police and fire protection[.]
    The trial court concluded that KRS 65.760 allowed for the fee. The court went on
    further to hold that KRS 67.083 authorized the fiscal court to enact the ordinance at
    issue because 911 services involve hospitals, ambulance service, police
    departments, and fire departments.