City of Stanford, Kentucky Acting Through the Stanford Water and Sewer Commission v. Lincoln County, Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] one at hand which implemented a $0.25 fee on every water meter and required that
    every entity operating a water distribution system in the county collect the fee on
    behalf of the county.2 In this case, Appellants do not argue that Appellees cannot
    collect a 911 fee from sources other than telephone companies; they argue that the
    ordinance violates certain statutes and that the fiscal court cannot force the water
    companies to collect the fees on its behalf.
    Appellants argue that the ordinance violates KRS 96.170, which
    states:
    The legislative body of any city may, by ordinance,
    provide the city and its inhabitants with water, light,
    power, and heat, by contract or by works of its own,
    located either within or beyond the boundaries of the
    city, make regulations for the management thereof, and
    fix and regulate the prices to private consumers and
    customers.
    Appellants claim that this statute gives them exclusive authority to regulate the
    price of water and that the ordinance impermissibly increases the price of water.
    The trial court held that the ordinance did not regulate or fix the price