Patricia Lynn Nalley v. James Leon Nalley ( 2020 )
[…] diminished. It is also possible that he may continue to derive a salary from the
    business even if he transfers ownership to his sons. However, neither of those
    scenarios is certain and both require speculation. The circuit court made its
    decision on duration solely on its own impression that it would be unreasonable to
    make James work past the age of 65, but there was no evidence whatsoever to
    support this finding. Contrary to the circuit court’s impression, if and when
    James’s financial circumstances change, KRS 403.250(1) enables him to seek
    -16-
    modification of his maintenance obligation “upon a showing of changed
    circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
    unconscionable.”11 The circuit court erred by engaging in speculation regarding
    James’s finances five years from the date of dissolution of marriage.
    For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the bulk of the circuit
    court’s findings of fact as they relate to a basis to make a maintenance award were