Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Nancy Gauze ( 2020 )
[…] pending actions on their dockets. Notice shall be given
    to each attorney of record of every case in which no
    pretrial step has been taken within the last year, that the
    case will be dismissed in thirty days for want of
    prosecution except for good cause shown. The court
    shall enter an order dismissing without prejudice each
    case in which no answer or an insufficient answer to the
    notice is made.
    CR 77.02(2) (emphasis added). In the case before us, the Franklin Circuit Court
    was functioning as an appellate court. KRS 61.645(14) (“Any person adversely
    affected by a decision of the board . . . may appeal . . . to the Franklin Circuit
    -6-
    Court”) (emphasis added). Because the Franklin Circuit Court was acting in an
    appellate capacity, arguably CR 77.02 may not be applicable at all.
    Regardless, a court always enjoys discretion in deciding whether or