Shirley Lynn Hays v. Larry Bracken Hays ( 2020 )
[…] For purposes of remand, the marital portion of
    Larry’s military retirement shall be treated as a marital asset subject to division by
    the court. The family court shall set forth its division of Larry’s retirement,
    including any reasons to reduce Shirley’s share of the asset through an early
    termination of benefits.
    Since we are remanding this matter for additional findings, we will
    address the remaining issues to the extent they are relevant on appeal. Shirley
    argues that the family court abused its discretion by declining to award her
    maintenance. KRS 403.200 provides that a trial court may grant maintenance to
    either party in a divorce action only if it finds that a party seeking maintenance
    -9-
    “[l]acks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to
    provide for his reasonable needs; and . . . [i]s unable to support himself through
    appropriate employment . . . .” KRS 403.200(1). Under this statute, the court must
    first make relevant findings of fact and then determine maintenance considering
    those facts. Perrine v. Christine, 
    833 S.W.2d 825
    , 826 (Ky. 1992). “In order to