Troy Litteral v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] of discretion.” Lucas v. Commonwealth, 
    380 S.W.3d 554
    , 555 (Ky. App. 2012). “The test for abuse of
    discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was
    arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound
    legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 
    993 S.W.2d 941
    , 945 (Ky. 1999).
    Price v. Commonwealth, 
    534 S.W.3d 805
    , 806 (Ky. App. 2017).
    Litteral argues that the circuit court erred in running the sentences
    consecutively rather than concurrently. In support of this assertion, Litteral cites
    KRS 533.040(3), which states:
    A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall
    run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or
    parole term for another offense to which the defendant is
    or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence
    of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The
    revocation shall take place prior to parole under or
    expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within
    ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation
    come to the attention of the Department of
    Corrections, whichever occurs first.
    (Emphases added.) Litteral likens pretrial diversion revocation to probation
    revocation and urges that this statute should apply. Thus, he continues, the circuit
    court erred in ordering consecutive sentences because the 90-day window had
    expired.
    -3-