Troy Litteral v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within
    ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation
    come to the attention of the Department of
    Corrections, whichever occurs first.
    (Emphases added.) Litteral likens pretrial diversion revocation to probation
    revocation and urges that this statute should apply. Thus, he continues, the circuit
    court erred in ordering consecutive sentences because the 90-day window had
    expired.
    -3-
    The Commonwealth counters that pretrial diversion is considered
    “awaiting trial,” and, therefore, KRS 533.040(3) is inapplicable. The
    Commonwealth urges application of KRS 533.060(3), which states: “When a
    person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is
    subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while
    awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial
    shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person
    is awaiting trial.” (Emphasis added.)
    The issue of “awaiting trial” has been addressed in controlling
    precedent:
    The Kentucky Supreme Court addressed the
    interpretation of the phrase “awaiting trial” as applied in
    a case where a guilty plea had been entered in Cosby v.
    Commonwealth,