Lawrence Carter v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] sufficient circumstantial evidence to allow the jury to infer that Carter exercised
    dominion and control over both. Consequently, we conclude that the trial court
    properly submitted the issue of possession to the jury.
    Carter next argues that the trial court failed to apply the statutory
    presumption of probation. Generally, trial courts are afforded wide discretion in
    deciding whether a grant of probation is appropriate under the circumstances of a
    particular case. Turner v. Commonwealth, 
    914 S.W.2d 343
    , 347-48 (Ky. 1996).
    However, KRS 218A.1415(2)(d) provides:
    If a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program
    for his or her first or second offense, he or she shall be
    subject to a period of presumptive probation, unless a
    -5-
    court determines the defendant is not eligible for
    presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010.
    KRS 218A.010(44) defines “presumptive probation” to mean
    a sentence of probation not to exceed the maximum term
    specified for the offense, subject to conditions otherwise
    authorized by law, that is presumed to be the appropriate