Zachary Taylor v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] The next question for our consideration is whether the Warren Circuit
    Court erred in concluding that the version of KRS 532.043 in effect at the time of
    Appellant’s 2000 and/or 2001 offenses required the application of a period of
    -5-
    conditional discharge. This question is disposed of by Jones v. Commonwealth,
    
    200 S.W.3d 495
    , 496-97 (Ky. App. 2006), in which a panel of this Court addressed
    the question of whether a three-year period of conditional discharge was required
    for a 2001 sex offense. The Court stated:
    While a former version of KRS 532.043 provided
    that “any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or
    entering an Alford plea to a felony [sex] offense . . . shall
    be sentenced to a period of conditional discharge[,]” the
    amended version (pursuant to which Jones was
    sentenced) provided that the felon “shall be subject to a
    period of conditional discharge[.]” . . . Under the