Hazel Welsh v. Mason County Extension District Public Property ( 2021 )
[…] In that case, our
    Supreme court determined that a public sewer utility did not possess governmental
    immunity because it did not perform “a traditional and necessary state function[.]”
    Coppage Construction Company, Inc., 459 S.W.3d at 864. Education is patently
    different than providing sewer services; Coppage Construction Company, Inc.
    itself recognized that “public schools” served necessary state functions. Id.
    Welsh argues, seemingly as a fallback position, that the Board’s
    purchase of liability insurance operates as a waiver of immunity. We disagree.
    KRS 67.180(1), heavily relied upon by Welsh, provides in relevant
    part that, except for Jefferson County, a county’s fiscal court may, “in its discretion
    -10-
    . . . appropriate county funds to purchase policies of insurance . . . covering
    vehicles operated by the county, and compensation insurance covering employees
    of the county receiving injuries arising out of and in the course of employment.”
    But Welsh’s injuries did not involve a Mason County vehicle, and she was not
    injured in the course of employment by Mason County. We held in Knott County
    Fiscal Court v. Amburgey, 
    439 S.W.3d 754
    , 757 (Ky.App. 2013) that KRS 67.180