Hazel Welsh v. Mason County Extension District Public Property ( 2021 )
[…] injured in the course of employment by Mason County. We held in Knott County
    Fiscal Court v. Amburgey, 
    439 S.W.3d 754
    , 757 (Ky.App. 2013) that KRS 67.180
    did not waive immunity when the case was “not about injuries related to an
    automobile accident involving vehicles owned by the county” but instead involved
    “the alleged negligence for failure to remove mud and debris from the roadway and
    failure to warn of the hazardous condition.” The same conclusion applies here.
    Moreover, Welsh’s arguments are contrary to KRS 49.070(14), which
    provides in relevant part that “the purchase of liability insurance” by a state agency
    “for a government-related purpose or duty shall not be construed as a waiver of
    sovereign immunity or any other immunity or privilege thereby held.” See also
    Jenkins Independent Schools v. Doe, 
    379 S.W.3d 808
    , 811 (Ky.App. 2012) (“We
    also hold that the trial court erred when it found that the school board waived its
    immunity by purchasing liability insurance. Our Supreme Court has held that a