Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Brandon Sentell Riley ( 2020 )
[…] The trial court ruled that on November 6, Riley was not
    “awaiting trial” on the PFO charge, and ordered the PFO enhancement to run
    concurrently with the October 31 charges. The court thereby arrived at a total
    sentence of fifteen years.
    -7-
    These appeals by the Commonwealth and by Riley followed. Further
    facts will be set forth below as necessary.
    Appeal No. 2019-CA-0444-MR
    In its appeal, the Commonwealth contests the manner in which the
    trial court calculated Riley’s sentence, specifically, its interpretation and
    application of KRS 533.060(3), which states:
    When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial
    for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or
    enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while
    awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense
    committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently
    with confinement for the offense for which the person is
    awaiting trial.
    The issue is whether the trial court correctly determined that the
    sentence for the November trafficking charge should be run consecutively but
    without the PFO enhancement.
    Because the trial court’s decision involves a question of law and the