Louisville Gas and Electric Company v. Jose Ramirez Galvan ( 2020 )
[…] -4-
    on a summary judgment motion de novo. Ashland Hosp. Corp. v. Lewis, 
    581 S.W.3d 572
    , 576 (Ky. 2019).
    ANALYSIS
    The exclusivity provision in the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation
    Act provides:
    If an employer secures payment of compensation as
    required by this chapter, the liability of such employer
    under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
    other liability of such employer to the employee . . . . For
    purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include
    a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610
    ....
    KRS 342.690(1). The Act defines a “contractor” as one who contracts with
    another “[t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of
    the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person[.]” KRS
    342.610(2)(b). And, as noted above, to take advantage of the exclusivity
    provision, the contractor must secure payment of compensation pursuant to KRS
    342.340(1).
    Accordingly, if a party qualifies as a contractor and has secured