Ted D. Malone v. Jefferson County Board of Education ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    United States Code.
    -7-
    as we review the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment as to each individual
    claim.
    Turning first to the wage and hour law claim, Malone contends JCBE
    violated KRS 337.055, KRS 337.060(1) and KRS 337.010(1)(c)1 by not
    compensating him for 30% of his earned sick leave pursuant to the JCBE-JCTA
    labor agreement. KRS 337.055 provides in relevant part: “Any employee who
    leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full all wages or
    salary earned by him[.]” Further, KRS 337.060(1) states that “[n]o employer shall
    withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” Finally, KRS
    337.010(1)(c)1 defines “[w]ages” as “any compensation due to an employee by
    reason of his or her employment, including salaries, commissions, vested vacation
    pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay, earned bonuses, and any other