Ted D. Malone v. Jefferson County Board of Education ( 2021 )
[…] summary judgment on his fraudulent inducement claim; and 6) the circuit court
    erred in failing to address JCBE’s intentional destruction and withholding of
    evidence.
    Read together, these allegations appear to encompass every claim
    asserted in Malone’s complaint. Therefore, for conciseness, we will address them
    3
    United States Code.
    -7-
    as we review the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment as to each individual
    claim.
    Turning first to the wage and hour law claim, Malone contends JCBE
    violated KRS 337.055, KRS 337.060(1) and KRS 337.010(1)(c)1 by not
    compensating him for 30% of his earned sick leave pursuant to the JCBE-JCTA
    labor agreement. KRS 337.055 provides in relevant part: “Any employee who
    leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full all wages or
    salary earned by him[.]” Further, KRS 337.060(1) states that “[n]o employer shall
    withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” Finally, KRS
    337.010(1)(c)1 defines “[w]ages” as “any compensation due to an employee by