Ted D. Malone v. Jefferson County Board of Education ( 2021 )
[…] -9-
    employees are entitled to accumulated sick leave upon resignation. It is undisputed
    that Malone resigned effective May 1, 2011, almost two weeks before he submitted
    his notice of intent to retire, signifying that he recognized resignation and
    retirement as separate actions.
    Further, the heading to Section C contains a footnote qualifying its
    application to “regular full-time teachers working on limited or continuing
    contracts and other full-time employees.” The agreement itself does not define
    “continuing contract”; however, KRS 161.720(4) provides that a “continuing
    service contract” is a contract for the employment of a teacher which remains in
    effect until the teacher “resigns or retires” or the “contract is terminated or
    suspended as provided in KRS 161.790 and 161.800[.]” Because Malone had
    already resigned, he was not “a regular full-time teacher[] working on [a] limited
    or continuing contract[]” when he gave his notice of intent to retire. Thus, as a
    matter of law, he was not entitled to the value of his accumulated sick leave