Ted D. Malone v. Jefferson County Board of Education ( 2021 )
[…] Malone interprets “this settlement is the complete resolution of all
    issues related to the subject of this memorandum of agreement” as JCBE’s
    agreement it would not take any further action in relation to his misconduct.
    -11-
    Without considering the reasonableness of this interpretation, “contracts of public
    bodies, including boards of education, are made with reference to existing statutes
    and [] the applicable statutory provisions enter into the contracts by operation of
    law.” Bd. of Educ. of Perry Cty. v. Jones, 
    823 S.W.2d 457
    , 459 (Ky. 1992).
    KRS 161.120(2)(a) requires JCBE to send a written report to the
    EPSB concerning any teacher “who resigns from, or otherwise leaves, a position
    under threat of contract termination . . . or who otherwise may have engaged in any
    actions or conduct while employed in the school district that might reasonably be
    expected to warrant consideration for action against [a] certificate[.]” JCBE’s
    compliance with this duty was not a breach of contract, and summary judgment as
    to this issue was properly granted.
    Similarly, Malone argues that JCBE breached the covenant of good