Our review proceeds accordingly. A. The Joint Bank Account and $70,000 Check The circuit court concluded that the bank account was a jointly owned account by Matthew and Katharine with the right of survivorship. The court held that the survivor, Katharine, was entitled to ownership of the account upon the death of Matthew. We agree. For many years in Kentucky, the common law permitted joint bank accounts to be created with survivorship rights. See, e.g., Bishop v. Bishop’s Ex’x,
170 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Ky. 1943). In 1976, the General Assembly enacted KRS 391.315(1)(a), which provides in relevant part that “[s]ums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties to the account as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing written evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created.” KRS 391.315(1)(b) stresses the importance of the terms under which the account is opened and governed, providing in pertinent part that “[i]n transferring or releasing joint account funds subsequent to the date of death of one (1) or more of the named joint account holders, a financial institution or other appropriate third party may -9- rely conclusively on the form and terms of the account to pay in accordance with paragraph (a) of this subsection.” Here, the Central Bank and Trust Company Deposit Account Rules and Regulations for the joint account specifically provided that “the account will be a joint account with right of survivorship” and that “[u]pon the death of any joint tenant, the balance of the account shall belong to the