Nelson v. Mahurin,
994 S.W.2d 10, 14-15 (Ky. App. 1998) (quotation marks and citations omitted).6 5 Courts may, sua sponte, consider applicable legal authority at any stage of the proceedings, even if not cited by the parties or court below. Community Fin. Servs. Bank v. Stamper,
586 S.W.3d 737, 741 (Ky. 2019). When the facts reveal a fundamental basis for a decision not presented by the parties, appellate courts are duty bound to address the issue to avoid a misleading application of the law. Mitchell v. Hadl,
816 S.W.2d 183, 185 (Ky. 1991). 6 This conclusion is not in conflict with KRS 381.050(2), which provides that when a husband and wife own property via tenancy by the entirety, “no provision of the will of the husband or wife shall be construed to defeat such right to the entirety by survivorship of the surviving spouse.” Matthew Layton’s will did not alter the tenancy by the entirety; the divorce did. Moreover, divorce is the act of a court, not the divorcing spouses. Nelson v. Mahurin,
994 S.W.2d 10, 14-15 (Ky. App. 1998) (“Divorce is not an act of the parties.