However, it is entirely inappropriate for a Kentucky court to evaluate the sufficiency of the findings in an Ohio order under Kentucky law and, upon determining those findings are insufficient, disregard the order and proceed as if it were never entered. Such determinations have no basis in Kentucky law and directly contradict the intent of the UCCJEA. Furthermore, under the UCCJEA, an “initial determination” is defined as “the first child custody determination concerning a particular child[.]” KRS 403.800(8). A “child custody determination” is defined as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes permanent, temporary, initial, and modification orders.” KRS 403.800(3) (emphasis added). Proceedings in which such determinations can be made include “divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence[.]” KRS 403.800(4). The Ohio orders plainly state they are final and appealable, making the family court’s finding that they are temporary unsupported by the record.