of this state shall not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under KRS 403.822(1)(a) or (b) and: (1) The court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under KRS 403.824 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under KRS 403.834; or (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. -8- KRS 403.826. Under KRS 403.822(1)(a), a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if “[t]his state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” A child’s “home state” is “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” KRS 403.800(7).