Highland Hospital Corporation v. Eula Lawson ( 2021 )
[…] whistleblower was partially disabled when the retaliation incepted or not.”
    Lawson explained that she:
    testified in her deposition that she had worked for years
    with foot pain and continued to work after she left
    Highlands. She did not file a worker’s compensation
    claim and did not assert in her complaint that she was
    suing the Defendant for a work related injury.
    Lawson contended that “[g]enuine issues of material fact exist with
    regard to [her] injuries, the mechanism of injury, the impact and effect of the
    5
    KRS 342.690(1) provides in relevant part: “If an employer secures payment of compensation as
    required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and
    in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . entitled to recover damages
    from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death.”
    -4-
    retaliatory actions by Defendant, the constructive discharge, and the attempt by
    Defendant to force a nurse to risk patient care or lose her job.”
    The motion was heard on August 27, 2019. At the close of the