Steve Hubbard v. Prestress Services Industries, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] temporary nuisance under KRS 411.560(3). Hubbard did not clearly respond to this
    -18-
    A permanent nuisance causes material reduction in fair market value,
    whereas a temporary nuisance causes reduction in the value of use or reduction of
    rental value. KRS 411.540(2); KRS 411.530(2). Thus, for permanent nuisance
    claims, “compensatory damages shall be measured by the reduction in the fair
    market value of the claimant’s property caused by the nuisance, but not to exceed
    the fair market value of the property[.]” KRS 411.560(1)(a). For temporary
    nuisance claims regarding the claimant’s owner-occupied property, “compensatory
    damages shall be measured by the diminution in the value of the use of the
    property which resulted from the nuisance.” KRS 411.560(1)(a). For temporary
    nuisance claims regarding property not occupied by the claimant, “compensatory
    damages shall be measured by the diminution in the fair rental value of the
    property which resulted from the nuisance.” KRS 411.560(1)(b)2. Thus, for
    Hubbard’s claim of a temporary nuisance affecting his owner-occupied property,
    the correct measure of damages would be for reduction in the value of use.
    Prestress argues that summary judgment on Hubbard’s temporary