Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Holly Combs ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 2186.
    As applied to
    petitioner Beylund, who consented to a blood test after being advised that his
    refusal would constitute a crime, the Court explained that because his blood test
    -9-
    could not be compelled incident to arrest, whether his consent was voluntary
    needed to be evaluated under the totality of the circumstances.
    Id. Kentucky does not
    have a separate crime for refusing to consent to a
    blood test, making our law distinguishable from the North Dakota and Minnesota
    laws at issue in Birchfield. Instead, in Kentucky pursuant to KRS
    189A.010(11)(e), “[r]efusing to submit to any test or tests of one’s blood, breath,
    or urine requested by an officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person
    was operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of subsection
    (1) of this section,” which prohibits operating a motor vehicle while impaired by
    alcohol or drugs, constitutes an aggravating circumstance which doubles the
    mandatory minimum sentence a defendant who is convicted for DUI will receive
    as set out in KRS 189A.010(5)(a)-(d). KRS 189A.105(2)(a) specifies the