All That N More, LLC v. Roman Kusyo ( 2020 )
[…] transactions or construction contracts, pursuant to Craig v. Keene, 
    32 S.W.3d 90
    (Ky. App. 2000) and its progeny. With Count III removed, the only specific
    reference to attorney’s fees left in the complaint was in the ad damnum clause.
    Citing O’Roarke v. Lexington Real Estate Company, L.L.C., 
    365 S.W.3d 584
    (Ky.
    App. 2011), Appellants contend the prayer for attorney’s fees in the ad damnum
    clause was not sufficient to state a cause of action to recover those fees. The
    3
    See, e.g., KRS 367.220(3) (“In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may
    award, to the prevailing party, in addition to the relief provided in this section, reasonable
    attorney’s fees and costs.”).
    -18-
    circuit court disagreed and awarded the Kusyos attorney’s fees based on a
    provision of the construction contract which shifted liability for attorney’s fees to
    the non-prevailing party.
    After some consideration, we must agree with Appellants. In
    Nesselhauf v.