I.L. a Minor by and Through His Natural Parents and Next Friends v. Donna Hargans Individually ( 2020 )
[…] students. Analysis of those defenses is best guided by Ritchie v. Turner, 559
    -6-
    S.W.3d 822 (Ky. 2018). In Section II of that Opinion entitled, “The School
    Officials’ Duty to Supervise Was a Discretionary Act[,]” our Supreme Court said,
    in pertinent part:
    Kentucky school administrators are required by
    statute to “hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct
    on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on
    school sponsored trips and activities.” KRS 161.180.
    [JCPS] Policy 09.221, titled “Supervision of Students,”
    citing KRS 161.180, likewise provides that “[e]ach teacher
    and administrator shall hold pupils to a strict account for
    their conduct on the premises, on the way to and from
    school, and on school sponsored trips and activities.” That
    policy also states that “[s]tudents will be under the
    supervision of a qualified adult. . . .”
    . . . Policy 09.221 . . . contained only general
    supervisory duties regarding students rather than specific
    ones and, consequently, the school officials were entitled