Allyn D. Moore v. Citimortgage, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] summary judgment in this case, we are convinced that Stevenson is dispositive of
    CitiMortgage’s status as the entity with standing to enforce the note securing the
    mortgage on the Moores’ residence.
    CR 17.01 provides that “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the
    name of the real party in interest . . . .” As this Court recognized in Acuff v. Wells
    Fargo Bank, N.A., 
    460 S.W.3d 335
    (Ky. App. 2014):
    Generally, in foreclosure cases, the real party in interest
    is the current holder of the note and/or mortgage. KRS
    355.1–201(2)(u)(1) defines a “holder” in relevant part, as
    “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument
    that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person
    that is the person in possession[.]”
    Id. at 339.
    The record in this case clearly reflects that upon the 2007 merger of
    ABN AMRO into CitiMortgage, the latter began servicing the Moores’ loan and
    obtained physical possession of their note, which is endorsed in blank.