Allyn D. Moore v. Citimortgage, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] that is the person in possession[.]”
    Id. at 339.
    The record in this case clearly reflects that upon the 2007 merger of
    ABN AMRO into CitiMortgage, the latter began servicing the Moores’ loan and
    obtained physical possession of their note, which is endorsed in blank.
    As was the case in Stevenson, the assignment of the mortgage did not
    transfer enforcement rights on the note to CitiMortgage and, thus, the date of
    execution of the blank endorsement is immaterial to the case at bar:
    -4-
    Pursuant to KRS 355.3-201(2), “negotiation” means “a
    transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary,
    of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a
    person who thereby becomes its holder. . . . If an
    instrument is payable by bearer, it may be negotiated
    by transfer of possession alone.” Stevenson fails to
    comprehend that when the note was endorsed in blank it
    became a bearer instrument and no assignment was
    necessarily required to transfer the right to collect and
    enforce the note. Mere possession of the original note
    was sufficient.