Doug Deatherage v. Pamela Breving ( 2021 )
[…] be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be non[-]adversarial within the
    meaning of subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the jurisdiction
    of the District Court[.]” Based on the foregoing language, the test of jurisdiction in
    the Circuit Court over probate matters is whether a statute exists that authorizes
    initiating suit in circuit court. Stated differently, the district court possesses
    jurisdiction over all probate actions except actions that by statute may be
    commenced in circuit court.
    We next turn to KRS 395.510, which authorizes “[a] representative,
    legatee, distributee or creditor of a deceased person” to “bring an action in circuit
    court for the settlement of his estate[.]” Lastly, KRS 395.515 explains the types of
    issues that may be addressed and adjudicated by the circuit court, including:
    -8-
    a genuine issue concerning the right of any creditor,
    beneficiary or heir-at-law to receive payment or