Doug Deatherage v. Pamela Breving ( 2021 )
[…] matters referred to in Pamela’s brief that are outside of the record on appeal. See
    Telek v. Daugherty, 
    376 S.W.3d 623
    , 626 (Ky. App. 2012).
    Doug first argues that the circuit court did not have subject matter
    jurisdiction to make de novo rulings in this matter. Particularly, Doug maintains
    that the Petition was nothing more than an interlocutory appeal, as the district
    court’s administration of the Estate had not been completed.
    -7-
    To address Doug’s argument, we must examine the interplay between
    three statutes – KRS 24A.120, KRS 395.510, and KRS 395.515. KRS 24A.120(2)
    states that a “District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in: . . . [m]atters
    involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such
    adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the
    Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal[.]”
    (Emphasis added.)
    The definition of the term “adversary proceeding,” while somewhat
    circuitous, is found in KRS 24A.120(3): “[m]atters not provided for by statute to
    be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be non[-]adversarial within the
    meaning of subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the jurisdiction
    of the District Court[.]” Based on the foregoing language, the test of jurisdiction in
    the Circuit Court over probate matters is whether a statute exists that authorizes
    initiating suit in circuit court. Stated differently, the district court possesses