D.W. Wilburn, Inc. v. Wade Massengill ( 2021 )
[…] companion KOSH citation, there was no evidence it had challenged any of
    KOSH’s findings against it underlying those citations.
    -21-
    As indicated, however, Massengill also asserted the ALJ’s analysis
    and factfinding insufficiently disclosed the basis of the ALJ’s decision and
    effectively thwarted intelligent review. Specifically, he argued it flowed from the
    ALJ’s misunderstanding of the applicable standard for determining whether an
    employer acted “intentionally” for purposes of applying the KRS 342.165(1)
    benefit enhancement.
    And, as indicated, the Board found Massengill’s latter point
    dispositive. The Board explained:
    KRS 342.165(1) provides as follows:
    If an accident is caused in any degree by the
    intentional failure of the employer to comply
    with any specific statute or lawful
    administrative regulation made thereunder,
    communicated to the employer and relative
    to installation or maintenance of safety
    appliances or methods, the compensation for
    which the employer would otherwise have
    been liable under this chapter shall be
    increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount
    of each payment.
    The purpose of KRS 342.165 is to reduce the frequency
    of industrial accidents by penalizing those who
    intentionally failed to comply with known safety
    regulations. Apex Mining v. Blankenship, 
    918 S.W.2d 225
     (Ky. 1996). The burden is on the claimant to