Faith Ashton Individually v. A. A. a Minor, by and Through Her Mother and Next Friend ( 2021 )
[…] specific act arising from fixed and designated facts.” 
    Id.
    (citation omitted) (internal quotation omitted). You do it
    -11-
    or you don’t—and unlike here, there is no factual
    determination required for its application.
    Admittedly, we have also “rejected the notion that
    the failure of teachers . . . to supervise their students in
    the face of known and recognized misbehavior was a
    discretionary act.” Id. at 244 (discussing Williams, 113
    S.W.3d at 150). This decision stemmed from the
    requirement in KRS 161.180(1) that teachers must “hold
    pupils to strict account for their conduct on school
    premises, on the way to and from school, and on school
    sponsored trips and activities.” Id. The dispute in this
    case, though, concerns the means of supervision rather
    than a failure to supervise students who were drinking
    and driving to and from a school-sponsored function as
    occurred in Williams.
    Id. at 876-77.