BG: No. That was a lie. COUNSEL: What happened next? BG: Um, his girlfriend and his kids came, his girlfriend and her kids came home. -7- At trial, when asked why it had taken him until the following April to be forthcoming about the cause of the bruises on his back, B.G. testified he had insisted the dog had done it because Green had told him to do so, and “[b]ecause I didn’t want to get my dad in trouble.” As discussed, Green argues the evidence presented was insufficient to demonstrate he possessed a “reckless” state of mind. We disagree. The applicable standard is set forth in KRS 501.020(4), which provides in relevant part: A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. Here, after the presentation of the foregoing evidence, the trial court determined a third-degree criminal abuse instruction could properly be given because, in its view, this evidence could fairly support an inference that Green, intending to discipline B.G., caused B.G. to suffer unintended