Cristina Arce v. Javier Arce, Md. ( 2021 )
[…] property distribution terms of her divorce decree with Javier, the family court
    retained particular case jurisdiction to resolve her motion.4 This is because the
    terms of a separation agreement incorporated into a divorce decree are enforceable
    by all the remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment. KRS 403.180(5).
    And, the family court had continuing jurisdiction to enforce the terms of its
    judgments or decrees. Penrod v. Penrod, 
    489 S.W.2d 524
     (Ky. 1972).
    2
    Kentucky Revised Statute.
    3
    KRS 23A.100(1)(e) provides, “As a division of Circuit Court with general jurisdiction pursuant
    to Section 112(6) of the Constitution of Kentucky, a family court division of Circuit Court shall
    retain jurisdiction in the following cases: . . . (e) Equitable distribution of property in dissolution
    cases[.]”
    4
    In general, “particular-case jurisdiction” is the right, authority, and power of a tribunal to hear
    and determine a specific case within that class of cases over which a court has subject matter
    jurisdiction. See, e.g., T.C. v. M.E., 
    603 S.W.3d 663
    , 681 (Ky.