Sharon Ginter v. Steven Anthony Cox ( 2021 )
[…] children (i.e., is fit), there will normally be no reason for
    the State to inject itself into the private realm of the
    family to further question the ability of that parent to
    make the best decisions concerning the rearing of that
    parent’s children.
    Id. at 68-69, 120
    S. Ct. at 2061 (citing Reno v. Flores, 
    507 U.S. 292
    , 
    113 S. Ct. 1439
    , 
    123 L. Ed. 2d 1
    (1993)).
    In Walker v. Blair, 
    382 S.W.3d 862
    (Ky. 2012), our Supreme Court
    discussed the impact of Troxel on Kentucky’s grandparent visitation statute, KRS
    405.021(1), which states in pertinent part, “The Circuit Court may grant reasonable
    visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue
    any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best
    interest of the child to do so.” The Walker Court upheld the constitutionality of the
    statute, but emphasized that for the statute to comport with Troxel, courts must
    presume that a fit parent acts in his or her child’s best interest:
    When considering a petition for grandparent visitation,