However, a close reading of that statute provides that the District Court and the Circuit Court have concurrent jurisdiction to determine child custody and visitation where there is a need for permanent placement and custody order. KRS 620.090 provides clearly that after a temporary removal hearing, the Court upon proper findings shall ‘grant temporary custody’ to [CHFS] or other appropriate person or agency. [Mother] interprets KRS 610.010(9)[5] and KRS 620.027 to limit the jurisdiction of the District Court when 5 KRS 610.010 deals with district court jurisdiction over juvenile matters. Subsection (9) provides that -5- deciding temporary child custody to situations “where the need for a permanent placement and custody order is established as set forth in this chapter[.]” KRS 620.027. However, [Mother] is interpreting this statute in a restrictive manner.