Rickey Jackson v. Phoenix Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] differently is: (1) it prevents duplication of benefits; and
    (2) it results in savings for the workers’ compensation
    system. Undoubtedly, both of these are rational bases for
    treating those who, based on their age, have qualified for
    normal Social Security retirement benefits differently
    from those who, based on their age, have yet to do so.
    Id. at 767-68.
    Although this is dicta because that specific issue was not before the
    Court in Parker, it is consistent with this Court’s analysis of the issue which now is
    squarely before it.
    The newly enacted KRS 342.730(4) states “all income benefits . . .
    shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches age seventy (70) or
    -4-
    four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.”
    Jackson argues that the new version continues to result in disparate treatment and
    asserts that the statute’s new version neither saves money nor prevents duplication
    of benefits. We cannot agree.
    “In considering an equal protection challenge, a court does not engage