James Harrison v. Jason Gibson ( 2021 )
[…] he should not be penalized for failing to file a grievance when placed on grievance
    restriction which prohibited him from exhausting all necessary grievances. He also
    asserted he was satisfied with the informal resolution of his health care grievances
    at the time.
    The circuit court summarily granted the motions to dismiss. Harrison
    filed motions to reconsider; these were denied.
    We agree that the circuit court was obligated to dismiss Harrison’s
    action where he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies before filing suit and
    affirm on that basis.
    KRS 454.415 provides in relevant part:
    (1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an
    inmate, with respect to:
    ...
    (d) A conditions-of-confinement issue;
    until administrative remedies as set forth in the
    policies and procedures of the Department of
    Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional
    correctional facility are exhausted.
    (2) Administrative remedies shall be exhausted even if
    the remedy the inmate seeks is unavailable.
    (3) The inmate shall attach to any complaint filed
    documents verifying that administrative remedies have
    been exhausted.
    -5-
    (4) A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an
    inmate for any of the reasons set out in subsection (1) of
    this section if the inmate has not exhausted
    administrative remedies[.]
    KRS 454.415(4) requires dismissal if the inmate has not proven exhaustion of
    administrative remedies. Thrasher v. Commonwealth, 
    386 S.W.3d 132
    , 134
    (Ky.App. 2012). “[E]xhaustion of administrative remedies is a jurisdictional
    prerequisite to seeking judicial relief.”