Commonwealth of Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, Department of Highways v. Ptl Warehousing, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Assembly’s intent,” with the understanding that the legislature is presumed to
    intend the plain meaning of the statutory language used. Revenue Cabinet v.
    O’Daniel, 
    153 S.W.3d 815
    , 819 (Ky. 2005). “In other words, we assume that the
    Legislature meant exactly what it said and said exactly what it meant. Only when
    it would produce an injustice or ridiculous result should we ignore the plain
    meaning of a statute.”
    Id. (internal quotation marks,
    footnotes, and brackets
    omitted). See KRS 446.080 (providing rules of statutory construction).
    KRS 416.620(1) states in relevant part: “All questions of fact
    pertaining to the amount of compensation to the owner, or owners, shall be
    determined by a jury, which jury on the motion of either party shall be sent by the
    court, in the charge of the sheriff, to view the land and material.” As defined in
    -4-
    KRS 446.010(39), the term “shall” is mandatory. There are no cases interpreting
    the jury viewing portion of KRS 416.620(1).
    The prior statute, KRS 177.087(1), contains almost identical language
    and has been interpreted several times. It provided in relevant part: “All questions
    of fact pertaining to the amount of compensation to the owner or owners shall be
    determined by a jury, which jury, on the application of either party, shall be sent by
    the court, in the charge of the sheriff, to view the land and material.” See
    Commonwealth Dep’t of Highways v. Caudill, 
    523 S.W.2d 880
    , 881 (Ky. 1975)
    (quoting the relevant statutory language from KRS 177.087(1)).
    KRS 177.087(1) replaced an earlier statute, KRS 416.050, which had
    the permissive language of “may.”