River City Fraternal Order of Police Lodge No. 614, Inc. v. louisville/jefferson County Metro Government ( 2021 )
[…] right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
    through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the
    purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection . . .” with KRS 67C.406(1)(a),
    providing: “Except as provided in KRS 336.130(3), consolidated local governments, their
    representatives, or their agents are prohibited from: Interfering, restraining, or coercing police
    officers in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in KRS 67C.402[.]”
    Compare 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), providing: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer-
    - to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in
    section 157 of this title” with KRS 67C.410(1), providing: “Violations of the provisions of KRS
    67C.406 shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remedial by the cabinet . . .”
    Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 160(a), providing: “The Board is empowered, as hereinafter provided, to prevent
    any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice (listed in section 158 of this title) affecting
    commerce.”
    -24-
    case directly on point.