River City Fraternal Order of Police Lodge No. 614, Inc. v. louisville/jefferson County Metro Government ( 2021 )
[…] such as Cook Paint and Varnish Co., 258 N.L.R.B. No. 166, 
    258 N.L.R.B. 1230
    (1981). Despite any lack of specific language explicitly recognizing a privilege or
    the confidentiality of certain communications, I believe such a privilege is implied
    reading all words and phrases in the governing statutes in their proper context. In
    short, I disagree with the Cabinet’s conclusion that the existence of this privilege is
    precluded by a lack of explicit language specifically referring to a “privilege” or
    information deemed “confidential.”
    KRS 67C.402(1) states:
    Police officers of a consolidated local government shall
    have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right
    of self-organization, to form, join, or assist any labor
    organization, to bargain collectively through
    representatives of their own choosing on questions of
    -22-
    wages, hours, and other conditions of employment free
    from interference, restraint, or coercion.
    Our legislature has long called for liberal construction of statutes, “with a view to
    promote their objects and carry out the intent of the legislature . . . .” KRS
    446.080(1) (enacted in 1942). Further, in construing statutes, we must consider all
    words or phrases in a statute and not ignore some words or phrases. Pearce v.
    University of Louisville, by and through its Board of Trustees, 
    448 S.W.3d 746
    ,
    751 (Ky. 2014); Krieger v. Garvin, 
    584 S.W.3d 727
    , 729 (Ky. 2019).
    So, when construing KRS 67C.402(1)’s language “to bargain
    collectively through representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages,
    hours, and other conditions of employment free from interference, restraint, or
    coercion” there is simply no logical way to not include internal disciplinary
    proceedings as an “other condition[] of employment.” (Emphasis added.) In fact,
    when considering “other conditions of employment” outside of those relating to