Nathan Kittinger v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] It appears the shock probation motions in Mr.
    Kittinger’s files were filed within the 180-day time period.
    -2-
    However, KRS[1] 439.265(2) provides that the court shall
    consider a shock probation motion within 60 days of filing
    and enter its ruling within 10 days thereafter.
    It appears that this court no longer has jurisdiction
    to rule on the motions for shock probation. If counsel
    wishes to submit argument for reconsideration this court
    is open thereto.
    (Trial Record (T.R.) p. 86-87 and 91-92). This appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    Although KRS 439.265(2) prohibits appellate review of “[a]ny court
    order granting or denying a motion to suspend further execution of sentence[,]” the
    statute does not prevent this Court from determining whether the circuit court
    properly exercised or declined to exercise jurisdiction to enter an order in the first
    place. Commonwealth ex rel. Hancock v. Melton, 
    510 S.W.2d 250
    (Ky. 1974);
    Terhune v. Commonwealth,