Martha Martinez v. Jb Electric, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] hours when she worked forty-five hours.
    1
    Kentucky Revised Statute.
    -2-
    Defendant moved for summary judgment on these
    claims. Defendant asserts that Martinez is not an
    employee under KRS 337, and therefore not entitled to
    protection under the statute. Additionally, Defendant
    emphasizes that no claim for retaliatory termination
    based on gender or race exists because Plaintiff did not
    engage in protected activity.
    Plaintiff is not an employee under the statute, and,
    therefore, Plaintiff is not entitled to overtime wages.
    KRS 337.010; KRS 337.385. KRS 337.010(2)(a)(2)
    excludes from the definition of an employee “any
    individual employed in a bona fide executive,
    administrative, supervisory, or professional capacity, or
    in the capacity of an outside salesman, or as an outside
    collector as the terms are defined by administrative
    regulations of the commissioner.” The administrative
    regulations define “an individual employed in a bona fide
    administrative capacity” as an employee 1) compensated
    on a salary or fee basis at a rate of not less than $455 per
    week, 2) whose primary duty is the performance of office