Deborah Robbins French v. Rev-A-Shelf ( 2021 )
[…] to that date. On remand, the ALJ must provide additional
    findings supporting his determinations. If the ALJ in fact
    determines from the evidence Robbins did not return to
    work at the end of August 2017, he must provide a basis
    for his determination based upon the entirety of the
    evidence. If he determines Robbins indeed retuned to
    work, the ALJ must perform the analysis set forth above.[5]
    (R. at 435.)
    The Board also vacated the ALJ’s enhancement of Robbins’ PPD
    benefits by the two-times multiplier, holding:
    KRS 342.140(5) states, “[w]hen the employee is working
    under concurrent contracts with two (2) or more
    employers AND the defendant employer has knowledge
    of the employment prior to the injury, his or her wages
    from all the employers shall be considered as [if] earned
    from the employer liable for compensation.” (emphasis
    added). As noted by Rev-A-Shelf, there is no evidence it
    was ever notified of Robbins’ concurrent employment.
    Robbins bore the burden of proving Rev-A-Shelf was
    aware of her concurrent earnings, but there is no evidence
    establishing she sustained her burden.