Mary Puro v. Management Registry, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] The pre-amended version of KRS 336.700 stated as follows, in
    applicable part:
    (2) Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky
    Revised Statutes to the contrary, no employer shall
    require as a condition or precondition of employment that
    any employee or person seeking employment waive,
    arbitrate, or otherwise diminish any existing or future
    claim, right, or benefit to which the employee or person
    seeking employment would otherwise be entitled under
    any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any
    federal law.
    KRS 336.700, 1994 c 355, § 1, c 304, § 1, eff. 7-15-94. Alternatively, the
    amended version of the statute provides, in applicable part:
    (2) Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky
    Revised Statutes to the contrary and except as provided
    in subsection (3) of this section, no employer shall
    require as a condition or precondition of employment that
    any employee or person seeking employment waive or
    otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or
    benefit to which the employee or person seeking
    employment would otherwise be entitled under any
    provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any
    federal law.
    (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section:
    (a) Any employer may require an employee or
    person seeking employment to execute an
    agreement for arbitration, mediation, or other
    form of alternative dispute resolution as a
    condition or precondition of employment;
    -6-
    ...
    (8) This section shall apply prospectively and
    retroactively.
    KRS 336.700, 2019 c 75, § 1, eff. 6-27-19 (emphasis added).
    As a preliminary matter, MRI argues that Puro did not preserve her
    arguments on appeal because she never raised in a timely manner either the