Substantial evidence supported this decision. Kentucky caselaw clearly states that the arousal of a preexisting dormant condition into disabling reality by a work injury is compensable. For instance, in
McNutt, supra, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that, where work- related trauma causes a dormant degenerative condition to become disabling and to result in a functional impairment, the trauma is the proximate cause of the harmful
change. 40 S.W.3d at 859. Hence, the harmful change comes within the definition of an injury and is compensable.
Id. “Injury” is definedin KRS 342.0011(1). -10- This statute indicates that, while the “natural aging process” is not considered to be an “injury[,]” work-related trauma “which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism” is an “injury[.]” KRS 342.0011(1). And, in