Conifer Health v. Frieda Singleton ( 2020 )
[…] Kentucky caselaw clearly states that the arousal of a preexisting
    dormant condition into disabling reality by a work injury is compensable. For
    instance, in 
    McNutt, supra
    , the Kentucky Supreme Court held that, where work-
    related trauma causes a dormant degenerative condition to become disabling and to
    result in a functional impairment, the trauma is the proximate cause of the harmful
    
    change. 40 S.W.3d at 859
    . Hence, the harmful change comes within the definition
    of an injury and is compensable.
    Id. “Injury” is defined
    in KRS 342.0011(1).
    -10-
    This statute indicates that, while the “natural aging process” is not considered to be
    an “injury[,]” work-related trauma “which is the proximate cause producing a
    harmful change in the human organism” is an “injury[.]” KRS 342.0011(1). And,
    in 
    Derr, supra
    , an employer argued it should not be liable for its employee’s
    medical treatment, which might have been necessary without the work injury,
    because the employee had arthritis in his knees and knee implant surgery was