Century Aluminum of Kentucky, Gp v. Department of Revenue, Finance and Administration Cabinet Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] industrial processor includes an individual or business
    entity that performs only part of the manufacturing or
    industrial processing activity, and the person or business
    entity need not take title to tangible personal property
    that is incorporated into, or becomes the product of, the
    activity.
    (e) The exemption provided in this subsection does
    not include repair, replacement, or spare parts[.]
    (Emphasis added). The phrase “repair, replacement, or spare parts,” as used in the
    statute, is defined in KRS 139.010(34)(a)-(b) as “any tangible personal property
    -7-
    used to maintain, restore, mend, or repair machinery or equipment” and “does not
    include machine oils, grease, or industrial tools[.]”
    Century contends that these two statutes conflict because almost all
    items that qualify for a tax-exemption under KRS 139.470(9)(b)2.b. are also used