Brenda McGuire Sexton v. Charles Frank Sexton ( 2022 )
[…] shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including: -4- (a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse; (c) Duration of the marriage; and (d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children. KRS 403.190(2)(a) defines “marital property” as “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except . . . [p]roperty acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent during the marriage and the income derived therefrom unless there are significant activities of either spouse which contributed to the increase in value of said property and the income earned therefrom[.]” Brenda maintains that the circuit court erred in its findings and conclusions in the following ways: (1) failing to classify property as marital or non-marital; (2) failure to make an equitable division of marital property; and (3) failure to find that the residence and farm were marital