University of Kentucky v. Peter Regard ( 2022 )
[…] 868 F.3d 66
    , 75 (2d Cir.
    2017)).
    In their first amended complaint, Appellees alleged that the University
    required them to electronically sign or acknowledge the Financial Obligation
    Statement.15 (R. at 56.) This allegation, which we must accept as being true,
    Brown-Forman Corporation v. Miller, 
    528 S.W.3d 886
    , 889 (Ky. 2017), coupled
    with the nature of the Financial Obligation Statement convinces us that the parties
    manifested their mutual assent to be bound through their electronic interchanges
    with one another. And, under KRS 369.107(3), “[i]f a law requires a record to be
    in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.” Thus, we are satisfied that
    Appellees’ electronic acceptance of the Financial Obligation Statement created a
    written contract with the University sufficient to satisfy KRS 45A.245.
    While the University acknowledges that the Financial Obligation