Jeffrey A. Streeval v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] delay was without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen
    -5-
    percent (18%) per annum.” Appellant argues that the delay in getting his benefits
    was unreasonable; therefore, he is entitled to 18% interest. The trial court held that
    because he was not entitled to benefits, he was also not entitled to interest. We
    agree. If there is no amount owed to Appellant, there can be no interest. This is
    true even if the delay in making payments was unreasonable.
    Finally, as to attorney fees, KRS 304.39-220(1) states:
    If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the
    reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after
    receipt of notice of the attorney’s representation, a
    reasonable attorney’s fee for advising and representing a
    claimant on a claim or in an action for basic or added
    reparation benefits may be awarded by the court if the
    denial or delay was without reasonable foundation.
    As with the interest issue, we conclude that Appellant is not entitled to attorney
    fees. KRS 304.39-220(1) states that attorney fees are available if benefits are
    recovered from an insurance company. Here, no benefits were recovered from