Jeffrey A. Streeval v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] The Court in Medlin,
    in interpreting KRS 304.39-020, held that an insurer is to either pay a medical
    provider directly or to reimburse an insured for medical expenses he or she has
    expended. 
    Id.
    In the case at hand, Appellant’s medical provider has waived all past
    amounts owed. Additionally, Appellant has not accrued any economic loss
    because he did not personally pay any medical bills. Without an economic loss,
    Appellant is not entitled to basic reparations benefits. Medlin is determinative of
    this issue.
    As for the issue of interest, KRS 304.39-210(2) states that “[o]verdue
    payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if
    delay was without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen
    -5-
    percent (18%) per annum.” Appellant argues that the delay in getting his benefits
    was unreasonable; therefore, he is entitled to 18% interest. The trial court held that
    because he was not entitled to benefits, he was also not entitled to interest. We
    agree.