Mary Evans v. Baptist Health Madisonville ( 2022 )
[…] malpractice claim against a hospital must file a certificate of merit with the
    complaint in the court in which the action is commenced. KRS 411.167(1). A
    certificate of merit is an affidavit or declaration that the plaintiff has consulted with
    at least one qualified expert who has concluded -- after review and consultation --
    that there is a reasonable basis to bring the action. KRS 411.167(2)(a). In
    specified circumstances, the plaintiff may instead file a declaration or affidavit
    establishing that she was unable to locate an expert. KRS 411.167(2)(b), (c).
    A certificate of merit is not required where the plaintiff intends to rely
    solely on a cause of action for which expert testimony is not necessary. KRS
    411.167(4). Under those circumstances, “the complaint shall be accompanied by
    -4-
    an affidavit or declaration that no cause of action is asserted for which expert
    testimony is required.” 
    Id.
    Evans argues that the provisions of KRS 411.167 are inapplicable
    because this case is essentially “a cross between a simple negligence action and a
    premises liability case” and that it is not a medical negligence action. She