Mary Evans v. Baptist Health Madisonville ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    Regardless of whether we conclude that Evans’s action against Baptist
    Health is one for ordinary negligence or one for malpractice, the circuit court did
    not err by concluding that the provisions of KRS 411.167 applied. In an action
    against a hospital for negligence or malpractice, KRS 411.167(1) requires the filing
    of a certificate of merit. On the other hand, even if we were to conclude that
    Evans’s complaint stated a cause of action for ordinary negligence (for which
    expert testimony would not be required), the provisions of KRS 411.167(4) would
    nonetheless still apply. KRS 411.167(4) requires the complaint to be accompanied
    by an “affidavit or declaration that no cause of action is asserted for which expert
    testimony is required.” No such affidavit or declaration was filed in the trial court.
    Next, without citing any authority in support of the argument or
    stating how the issue was preserved for our review, Evans states in a short
    -7-