Kentucky Employers Mutual Insurance v. Justin Thele ( 2022 )
[…] Southeast Missouri Anesthesia Services, LLC ($4,737), Midwest Neurosurgeons ($43,260), and
    Indiana University Health ($337,480.76).
    3
    Thele has never identified the statutory basis of his request for sanctions, but “KRS [Kentucky
    Revised Statute] 342.310 provides the only statutory basis to require an employer or insurance
    carrier to pay the worker’s attorney’s fee from its own funds rather than the worker’s benefits.”
    Rager v. Crawford & Co., 
    256 S.W.3d 4
    , 6 (Ky. 2008). In relevant part, KRS 342.310 provides:
    (1) If any administrative law judge, the board, or any court before whom any
    proceedings are brought under this chapter determines that such proceedings have
    been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, he or it may
    assess the whole cost of the proceedings which shall include actual expenses but
    -5-
    “sanctions for Failure to pay medical bills previously ordered to be paid” was listed
    as a contested issue in the ALJ’s final benefit review conference order and
    memorandum of August 5, 2020.
    Subsequently, the parties completed discovery and submitted briefs