The Estate of Ayanna Henry, (Sucessor Administrator Not Yet Appointed) v. American Water Heater Company ( 2022 )
[…] -6-
    On August 5, 2016, Shanita Bailey died. Upon her death, Shanita’s
    individual claims abated; they were not revived pursuant to the provisions of KRS
    395.278. Consequently, they were dismissed pursuant to the provisions of CR
    25.01. Those individual claims are irrelevant to this appeal.
    The dispute on appeal focuses only upon what happened next. On
    December 5, 2018, Brian Cochran was appointed by the probate court as
    administrator of the Estates of Lena Bailey and Ayanna Henry. On June 14, 2020,
    well beyond the period prescribed by the provisions of KRS 395.278, the Estates
    filed a motion to substitute under the provisions of KRS 395.280. The statute
    provides as follows:
    When any personal representative commences an action
    or is sued, and then dies, is removed or is superseded by
    another before the termination of the action, his successor
    may, by order of court, be substituted for the original
    plaintiff or defendant.
    Because it erroneously believed that Brian Cochran’s substitution under KRS
    395.280 was time-barred, the circuit court declined to enter the order permitted by
    the statute.
    The statute provides a summary procedure by which an estate’s