Robert G. Hicks v. City of Hopkinsville, Sewerage and Water Works Commission, D/B/A Hopkinsville Water Environment Authority ( 2022 )
[…] KRS
    454.210(2)(a)6.
    KRS 454.210(3)(a)3. establishes the Kentucky Secretary of State as
    the agent for nonresident persons, and describes the means by which process is
    served. The Secretary of State complied with this provision by sending separate
    certified mailings, return receipt requested, to Mr. Hicks at the two addresses
    provided by Appellee. Appellee properly relied on the long arm statute to attempt
    service of process on Mr. Hicks and the Trust.
    The next question, then, is whether Mr. Hicks, individually, was
    properly served. KRS 454.210(3)(c), cited above, states:
    The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of
    receipt thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons
    and complaint to the defendant at the address given in the
    complaint. The letter shall be posted by certified mail,
    return receipt requested, and shall bear the return address
    -14-
    of the Secretary of State. The clerk shall make the usual
    return to the court, and in addition the Secretary of State
    shall make a return to the court showing that the acts
    contemplated by this statute have been performed, and
    shall attach to his return the registry receipt, if any.
    Summons shall be deemed to be served on the return of
    the Secretary of State and the action shall proceed as
    provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The record demonstrates that the Secretary of State performed the acts
    contemplated by the statute. Within seven days of receipt, the Secretary mailed the
    summons and petition to Mr. Hicks, individually, to the correct address by certified
    mail, return receipt requested. Mr. Hicks acknowledges that the address was
    correct, as it was the same address successfully used by Appellee to communicate
    with Appellant both before and after the filing of this action. The Secretary of