Michael Hardin v. Brown Forman Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] ** ** ** ** **
    BEFORE: CALDWELL, COMBS, AND L. THOMPSON, JUDGES.
    COMBS, JUDGE: Appellant, Michael Hardin, appeals from the May 15, 2020,
    opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Board which held that the Administrative
    Law Judge (the ALJ), correctly determined that KRS1 342.730(4) effective July 14,
    2018, applies to Hardin’s award of permanent total disability benefits.2 After our
    review, we affirm.
    The facts are not in dispute. The issue before us is a purely legal one.
    On appeal, Hardin contends that retroactive application of the 2018 amended
    version of KRS 342.730(4) to his award of permanent total disability benefits
    violates the equal protection clause and the contracts clause of the Kentucky
    Constitution. In relevant part, the statute provides that: “[a]ll income benefits
    payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the
    employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee’s
    injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.”
    After Hardin filed his petition for review in this Court, the Attorney
    General filed a motion to stay the appeal on the ground that several appeals
    contesting the constitutionality of KRS 342.730(4) were currently pending before
    the Supreme Court.