Jerry Allen Stewart v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] severe sentence than someone guilty of the underlying offense. But KRS
    218A.1402 does not define what offenses are second or subsequent offenses. In
    other words, KRS 218A.1402 shows that a defendant who is found guilty of
    conspiracy to traffic drugs would receive the same sentence as someone found
    guilty of trafficking drugs. But the sentence for someone found guilty of
    trafficking in drugs is dependent on whether that conviction is a first offense or a
    second or subsequent offense, and KRS 218A.1402 provides no guidance on that
    issue. Instead, KRS 218A.010(48) provides in relevant part that an offense is
    -11-
    deemed a second or subsequent offense under KRS Chapter 218A “if, prior to his
    or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under
    this chapter, or under any statute of the United States, or of any state relating to
    substances classified as controlled substances or counterfeit substances . . . .”
    It is uncontested that Stewart was convicted of trafficking in
    controlled substances previous to the conspiracy charges sub judice. That
    conviction was for an offense contained within KRS Chapter 218A. Thus, “prior